NET/JRF

Sociology

UGC NET Sociology Syllabus for Paper-II

1. Classical Sociological Traditions

  • Emile Durkheim
  • Max Weber
  • Karl Marx

2. Structure- Functionalism and Structuralism

  • Bronislaw Malinowski
  • A.R. Radcliffe- Brown
  • Talcott Parsons
  • Robert K. Merton
  • Claude Levi Strauss

3. Hermeneutic and Interpretative Traditions

  • G.H. Mead
  • Karl Manheim
  • Alfred Schutz
  • Harold Garfinkel
  • Erving Goffman
  • Clifford Geertz

4. Post Modernism, Post Structuralism and Post Colonialism

  • Edward Said
  • Pierre Bourdieu
  • Michel Foucault
  • Jurgen Habermas
  • Anthony Giddens
  • Manuel Castells

5. Indian Thinkers

  • M.K. Gandhi
  • B.R. Ambedkar
  • Radha Kamal Mukherjee
  • G. S. Ghurye
  • M.N. Srinivas
  • Irawati Karve

Unit 2 – Research Methodology and Methods

1. Conceptualizing Social Reality

  • Philosophy of Science
  • Scientific Method and Epistemology in Social Science
  • Hermeneutic Traditions
  • Objectivity and Reflexivity in Social Science
  • Ethics and Politics

2. Formulating Research Design

  • Reading Social Science Research, Data and Documents
  • Induction and Deduction
  • Fact, Concept and Theory
  • Hypotheses, Research Questions, Objectives

3. Quantitative and Qualitative Methods

  • Ethnography
  • Survey Method
  • Historical Method
  • Comparative Method

4. Techniques

  • Sampling
  • Questionnaire and Schedule
  • Statistical Analysis
  • Observation, Interview and Case study
  • Interpretation, Data Analysis and Report Writing

Unit 3 – Basic Concepts and Institutions

1. Sociological Concepts

  • Social Structure
  • Culture
  • Network
  • Status and Role
  • Identity
  • Community
  • Diaspora
  • Values, Norms and Rules
  • Personhood, Habitus and Agency
  • Bureaucracy, Power and Authority

2. Social Institutions

  • Marriage, Family and Kinship
  • Economy
  • Polity
  • Religion
  • Education
  • Law and Customs

3. Social Stratification

  • Social Difference, Hierarchy, Inequality and Marginalization
  • Caste and Class
  • Gender, Sexuality and Disability
  • Race, Tribe and Ethnicity

4. Social Change and Processes

  • Evolution and Diffusion
  • Modernization and Development
  • Social Transformations and Globalization
  • Social Mobility

Unit 4 – Rural and Urban Transformations

1. Rural and Peasant Society

  • Caste-Tribe Settlements
  • Agrarian Social Structure and Emergent Class Relations
  • Land Ownership and Agrarian Relations
  • Decline of Agrarian Economy, De-Peasantization and Migration
  • Agrarian Unrest and Peasant Movements
  • Changing Inter-Community Relations and Violence

2. Urban Society

  • Urbanism, Urbanity and Urbanization
  • Towns, Cities and Mega-Cities
  • Industry, Service and Business
  • Neighbourhood, Slums and Ethnic Enclaves
  • Middle Class and Gated Communities
  • Urban Movements and Violence

Unit 5 – State, Politics and Development

1. Political Processes in India

  • Tribe, Nation State and Border
  • Bureaucracy
  • Governance and Development
  • Public Policy: Health, Education and Livelihoods
  • Political Culture
  • Grass-root Democracy
  • Law and Society
  • Gender and Development
  • Corruption
  • Role of International Development Organizations

2. Social Movements and Protests

  • Political Factions, Pressure Groups
  • Movements based on Caste, Ethnicity, Ideology, Gender, Disability, Religion and Region
  • Civil Society and Citizenship
  • NGOs, Activism and Leadership
  • Reservations and Politics

Unit 6 – Economy and Society

  • Exchange, Gift , Capital, Labour and Market
  • Mode of Production Debates
  • Property and Property Relations
  • State and Market: Welfarism and Neoliberalism
  • Models of Economic Development
  • Poverty and Exclusion
  • Factory and Industry Systems
  • Changing Nature of Labour Relations
  • Gender and Labour Process
  • Business and Family
  • Digital Economy, E-Commerce
  • Global Business and Corporates
  • Tourism
  • Consumption

Unit 7 – Environment and Society

  • Social and Cultural Ecology: Diverse Forms
  • Technological Change, Agriculture and Biodiversity
  • Indigenous Knowledge Systems and Ethno-Medicine
  • Gender and Environment
  • Forest Policies, Adivasis and Exclusion
  • Ecological Degradation and Migration
  • Development, Displacement and Rehabilitation
  • Water and Social Exclusion
  • Disasters and Community Responses
  • Environmental Pollution, Public Health and Disability
  • Climate Change and International Policies
  • Environmental Movements

Unit 8 – Family, Marriage and Kinship

  • Theoretical Approaches: Structure-Functionalist, Alliance and Cultural
  • Gender Relations and Power Dynamics
  • Inheritance, Succession and Authority
  • Gender, Sexuality and Reproduction
  • Children, Youth and Elderly
  • Emotions and Family
  • Emergent Forms of Family
  • Changing Marriage Practices
  • Changing Care and Support Systems
  • Family Laws
  • Domestic Violence and Crime against Women
  • Honour Killing

Unit 9 – Science, Technology and Society

  • History of Technological Development
  • Changing notions of Time and Space
  • Flows and Boundaries
  • Virtual Community
  • Media: Print and Electronic, Visual and Social Media
  • E-Governance and Surveillance Society
  • Technology and Emerging Political Processes
  • State Policy, Digital Divide and Inclusion
  • Technology and Changing Family Relations
  • Technology and Changing Health Systems
  • Food and Technology
  • Cyber Crime

Unit 10 – Culture and Symbolic Transformations

  • Signs and Symbols
  • Rituals, Beliefs and Practices
  • Changing Material Culture
  • Moral Economy
  • Education: Formal and Informal
  • Religious Organizations, Piety and Spirituality
  • Commodification of Rituals
  • Communalism and Secularism
  • Cultural Identity and Mobilization
  • Culture and Politics
  • Gender, Body and Culture
  • Art and Aesthetics
  • Ethics and Morality
  • Sports and Culture
  • Pilgrimage and Religious Tourism
  • Religion and Economy
  • Culture and Environment
  • New Religious Movements